60                        PNL Volume 20                     1988 INDEX
Subject-Author-Gene Cumulative Index for PNL Volumes 15 (1983) through 19 (1987) Charlotte Pratt - Indexer
Amino acids
Screening for sulfur containing amino acids in seeds 17:36
Biographies and obituaries Fedotov, V. S. 15:2 Gottschalk, W. 17:3 Gustafson, A. G. 17:95 Lock, R. H. 18:2 Tschermak-Seysenegg, E. von 19:3 Weibull, W. 16:iv
Books and journals
"The Pea", R. Kh. Makasheva 18:1
"Genetics and Breeding of Peas", V. V. Khvosttova, ed. 18:1
PGRO Pea Growing Handbook. 1984 ed. 16:back cover
Branching
Branching: effect of flowering and length genes 18:12
Breeding
Breeding early-maturing protein lines 19:12
Dry pea production in Canada 19:97
Inheritance of growth rate and node development in a diallel
cross 16:8 Pea research in Colombia 19:96
Breeding lines
Cultivar database 17:90
Geneva collection of genetic stocks 17:89
Stocks requested 17:88
Carbohydrates
PEPc in developing wrinkled and round seeds 16:64
Chlorophyll
Antibiotics-mutagenesis tests: new gene, lws 17:50
Chlorophyll changes during ontogeny 17:65
Chlorophyll mutant, low penetrance and varying expressivity 19:28
Chlorophyll mutants: absorption spectra 19:61
Chromosomes 1 and 5, supplemental linkage data for 16:49
Costata gene, lum-2, on chromosome 3 19:70
gp (yellow) and Gp (green) fruits, optical properties of 19:46
Linkage of two chlorophyll mutations 16:10
PNL Volume 20                     1988 INDEX
Streptomycin blocks chlorophyll synthesis 15:36 Thylakoid membrane polypeptides from wild type and chlorophyll deficient mutants 17:66
Chromosome map
Adh-1 and Gal-3 on chromosome 3, relative position of 17:75
"Aero": linkage on chromosome 1
Chromosome maps revised 19:20
Chromosome 3 and En, linkage relationships among markers 17:57
Chromosome 5, revised linkage map of 17:14
Chromosomes 1 and 5, supplemental linkage data for 16:49
Chromosomes 1 and 7: supplemental linkage data 19:35
Curl, Ore, and "Det": linkage 18:45
Determinate growth habit (det): isolation, symbolization, and linkage
19:31 dne, b, st on chromosome 3, linkage of 19:45 er: location 18:39
Isozymic locus, Aat-p, data for mapping of 19:76 Linkage determinations for isozymic loci 15:54 Linkage groups II and IV, located by BSG-staining 17:15 Linkage of two chlorophyll mutal ions 16:10 Linkage on chromosomes 3 and 5 15:47 Linkage relations of genes af-i on chromosome 1 and curl-tl on
chromosome 7 19:77 Male sterility, genetics and cytology of 16:60 Necrosis (nec): new gene on chromosome 5 17:68 New gene, Mdh, for malate dehydrogenase 18:54 New gene, det, and its linkages on chromosome 1 18:45 Orange cotyledons, Orc, and orange leaves, orl, new genes on
chromosome 1 19:66 Production of 2n pollen and Linkage relal ions of cc           L6:59
Rb may be located on chromosome 3 19:40 Resistance to Fusarium wilt, genes for 19:41 Resistance to PEMV, Adh-1 marker for 19:82 Second gene arthritic (art.-2) on chromosome 5 17:70 Sinuate leaf, sil, linked with Wsp 19:33 Supplementary linkage data 18:70
Tendrilled acacia, tac: an allele at the Uni lotus 18:49 tac and apu, linkage relations 16:46 Td, is it located on chromosome 3 or 4' 19: 38 Wsp and isozyme locus Alat-p, linkage of 19:80
Chromosome structure
Chromosome maps revised 19:20
Chromosome 7 in interphase 18:(>1
Chromosome structure of L-108, Nilsson's N 11 15:33
Hammarlund's K-line: new interpretation 18:34
Interchange lines, C-banding in 18:64
Linkage groups II and IV, located by BSG-staining 17:15
Polyploids, artificial 18:32
Seed proteins of chromosome mutants 16:68
Sister chromatid exchange 19:86
Tetraploids, cytology of 19:7
Translocations identified by C-banding technique 17:81
62
PNL Volume 20
1988 INDEX
Cross-overs
Chromosome maps revised 19:20
Chromosomes 1 and 5, supplemental linkage data for 16:49
Costata gene, lum-2, on chromosome 3 19:70
Hammarlund's K-line: new interpretation 18:34
Interchange lines, C-banding in 18:64
Isozymic locus, Aat-p, data for mapping of 19:76
Linkage on chromosomes 3 and 5 15:47
Orange cotyledons, Ore, and orange leaves, orl, new genes on
chromosome 1 19:66 Second gene arthritic (art-2) on chromosome 5 17:70 Sister chromatid exchange 19:86
Disease resistance
Ascochyta pisi race "C", inheritance of resistance to 16:6 Ascochyta stem blight, enation mosaic, and red clover vein mosaic,
resistance to 16:4 Chromosome 3 and En, linkage relationships among markers 17:57 Four new varieties 15:62 Gene er: location elusive 18:39
Germplasm and PSbMV in northern India, 1987 19:55 HFP 4, a high yielding leafless strain 18:21 Pea enation mosaic virus, en 15:3 Pea research in Colombia 19:96
Pea seedborne mosaic virus: an hypothesis of geographic origin 18:22 Resistance to Fusarium wilt, genes for 19:41 Resistance to PEMV, Adh-1 marker for 19:82 'Sublima' 15:62 Virus resistance genes 19:48
Diseases and disorders
Chromosomes 1 and 5, supplemental linkage data for 16:49
Germplasm and PSbMV in northern India, 1987 19:55
Pea research in Colombia 19:96
Seedborne mosaic virus: geographic origin of, an hypothesis 18:22
Three-point linkage analysis involving Am-1Afi 15:43
Virus resistance genes 19:48
DNA
DNA binding proteins, rapid method to detect 17:24 Histones and HMG-like proteins correlated with equivalent fractions of calf thymus 17:25
Dominance-recessiveness
Bifurcated mutant 157 (Gottschalk), bif-2 17:84
Gene pal and seed coat color 16:43
Gibberellin and heterosis 18:59 (Errata 19:101)
Isogenic lines, competitive ability of 16:35
Isozymic locus, Aat-p, data for mapping of 19:76
Leucine aminopeptidase (LAP-2) variability 17:86
lol, new gene producing lobate leaflets 19:78
New gene for dark purple testa, put 18:5
New gene (Idh) coding isocitrate dehydrogenase linked with D on
PNL Volume 20
1988 INDEX
63
chromosome 1 16:75 Orange cotyledons 15:9
Seed proteins of chromosome mutants 16:68 Segregation of mutant genes 16:13 Semidominant mutations 19:64
Td, is it located on chromosome 3 or 4? 19:38 Tendrilled acacia (tac): an allele at the Uni locus 18:49 Wsp and isozyme locus Alat-p, linkage of 19:80
Electrophoresis
Adh-1 and Gal-3 on chromosome 3, relative position of 17:75
Alcohol dehydrogenase expression 17:79
Beta-galactosidase isozymes in leaves, Gal-1, Gal-2, and Gal-3 17:76
Bifurcated mutant 157 (Gottschalk), bif-2
Chromosome 3 and En, linkage relationships among markers in 17:57
Cotyledon color, proteins, isozymes, inheritance of 16:52
Electrophoresis to distinguish varie.ties 19:89
Electrophoretic analysis of seed amylases 15:60
Electrophoretir evidence of a specific seed albumin of fulvum 16:66
Electrophoretic mobility of seed amylases 19:50
Electrophoretic seed albumin patterns 15:51
Enzyme activities in seeds from field- and phytotron-cultivated plants 18:53
Histones and HMG-like proteins correlated with equivalent fractions of calf thymus 17:25
Isozymes of 6-phosphogluconate dehydrogenase 15:56
Isozyme variation at selected Loci 15:58
Leucine aminopeptidase (LAP-2) variability 17:86
Linkage determinations for isozymic loci 15:54
New gene, Mdh, for malatte dehydrogenase 18:54
New gene (Idh) coding isocitrate dehydrogenase linked with D on chromosome I L6:75
Orange cotyledons, Ore, and orange loaves, orl, new genes on chromosome 1 19:66
Protein and enzyme patterns in seeds from field- and phytotron-cultivated p hints 17:61
SDS-electrophoretic investigation of seed albumins 16:21
Seed albumins, SDS-electrophorosis of 17:4
Seed proteins of" chromosome mutants 16:68
Seed storage proteins of mutants, genet i< analysis of 17:63
Soluble auxin binding protein 17:22
Specific albumins, isolation of 16:29
Thylakoid membrane polypeptides from wild type and chlorophyll deficient mutants 17:66
Wsp and isozyme locus Alat-p, linkage of 19:80
Environmental factors
Combining ability of year and spacing 18:10
Cross fertilization under different ecological conditions 16:38
Enzyme activities in seeds from field- and phytotron-cultivated
plants 18:53 Flowering behavior of line R142F 16:54 Flowering of 18 genotypes under 3 photoperiods 15:21 Gene dgl in recombinants 19:9
64                        PNL Volume 20                    1988 INDEX
Genes affecting symbiotic N fixation 16:31
gp (yellow) and Gp (green) fruits, optical properties of 19:46
Isogenic lines, competitive ability of 16:3.5
Mutant nod-3, highly nodulating in presence of nitrate 16:23
Natural cross fertilization under different ecological conditions (II)
17:43 Penetrance and seed production 16:19
Photo- and thermo-susceptible chlorophyll mutants 18:16 Photoperiodic reaction of recombinant R 142 F 15:24 Production of 2n pollen and linkage relations of CC 16:59 Protein and enzyme patterns in seeds from field- and phytotron-
cultivated plants 17:61 Seed production of 33 genotypes under continuous light 15:2.3 Standard shape, new gene, 1st, for 19:84 Stomatal behavior before and after flowering in argenteum mutant 15:13 Stomata on pods of argenteum mutant 15:15
Temperature and flowering behavior of early flowering genotypes 16:11 Temperature and flowering of fasciated and bifurcated genotypes 17:20 Three-point linkage analysis involving Am-1AfI 1.5:43 Wilty mutant under water stress conditions 15:18 Year and spacing affects combining ability 18:10
Enzymes
Adh-1 and Gal-3 on chromosome 3, relative position of 17:75
Alcohol dehydrogenase expression 17:79
Beta-galactosidase isozymes in leaves, Gal-1, Gal-2, and Gal-3 17:76
Bifurcated mutant 157 (Gottschalk), bif-2 17:84
Chromosome 3 and En, linkage relationships among markers in 17:57
Cotyledon color, proteins, isozymes, inheritance ol 16:52
Electrophoresis to distinguish varieties 19:89
Electrophoretic analysis of seed amylases 15:00
Electrophoretic mobility of seed amylases 19:50
Enzyme activities in seeds from field- and phytotron-cultivated
plants 18:53 Genes affecting symbiotic N fixation 16:31 Isozymes of 6-phosphogluconate dehydrogenase 15:56 Isozyme variation at selected loci 15:58 Isozymic locus, Aat-p, data for mapping of 19:76. Linkage determinations for isozymic loci 15:54 New gene, Mdh, for malate dehydrogenase 18:54 New gene (Idh) coding isocitrate dehydrogenase linked with D on
chromosome 1 16:75 N fixation, mutants defective in 19:17 Nitrate reductase activity, af st and tl on 17:54 Nitrate reduction localization 18:27
Nodulation-defective mutants, new genes sym , sym , sym 18:33 PEPc in developing wrinkled and round seeds 16:64 Pod development 18:56 Protein and enzyme patterns in seeds from field- and phytotron-
cultivated plants 17:61 Rb may be located on chromosome 3 19:40 Resistance to PEMV, Adh-1 marker for 19:82 Wsp and isozyme locus Alat-p, linkage of 19:80
PNL Volume 20                       1988 INDEX
65
Epistasis-hypostasis
Gene pal and seed coat color 16:43
New gene for dark purple testa, put 18:5
Orange cotyledons, Ore, and orange leaves, orl, new genes on
chromosome 1 19:66 Plant stature of na and le la cryc 15:45
Tendrilled aeacia, tac,: an allele at the Uni locus 18:49 Three-point linkage analysis involving Am-1AfI 15:43 Yield components 15:11
Fasciation
Bifurcated mutant 157 (Gottschalk), bif-2 17:84
Flowering of fasciated recombinants in short days 18:17
Gene dgl in recombinants 19:9
Genes influencing penetrance of big-1 for stem bifurcation 15:26
Genotype-dependent callus growth 16:27
Locus identity test crosses for fasciata lines 15:38
Mutation in autogamous plants with Low rates of cross fertilization
16:41 Penetrance and seed production 16:19 Seed albumins, SDS-electrophoresis of 17:4 Seed protein production 16:15; 18:3 Temperature and flowering of fasciated and bifurcated genotypes 17:20
Flowering
Allelism tests for some early flowering mutants 16:57
Branching: effect of flowering and length genes 18:12
Breeding early-maturing protein lines 19:12
Determinate growth, del: new gene on chromosome 7 19:72
Flowering behavior ol line R142F 16:54
Flowering of 18 genotypes under 3 photoperiods 15:21
Flowering in extremely short days 18:19
Flowering of fasciated recombinants in short days 18:17
Genes influencing penetrance of bif-1 for stem bifurcation 15:26
Inheritance of growth rate and node development in a diallel cross
16:8 Morphological variation in plants regenerated from long-term callus
culture of pea 17:8 Penetrance and seed product ion 16:19
Photoperiodic react ion ot recombinant R 142 F 15:24
Stomatal behavior betore and alter flowering in argenteum mutant 15:13 Temperature and I lowering behavior of early flowering genotypes 16:11 Temperature- and flowering of fasciated and bifurcated genotypes 17:20
Flowers
Chromosomes 1 and 5, supplemental linkage data for 16:49
Gene for flower doubling 17:19
Pleiotropic effects and interactions of ar 17:56
Standard shape, new gene, 1st, for 19:84
Three-point linkage analysis involving Am-1AfI 15:43
Fruits
Branching: effect of flowering and length genes 18:12
66                        PNL Volume 20                    1988 INDEX
Combining ability: effect of year and spacing 18:10
Gibberellin and heterosis 18:59 (Errata 19:101
gp (yellow) and Gp (green) fruits, optical properties of 19:46
Orange.pod: WT 10 263 15:48
Photoenvironment within fruits of A Pu Pur and gp 15:49
Pod development 18:56
Stomata on pods of argenteum mutant 15:15
Fruit set
Male sterility and outcrossing 16:62
Gene banks
Cultivar database 17:90
Geneva collection of genetic stocks 17:89
Genes
aero: linkage on chromosome 1 18:42
Antibiotics-mutagenesis tests: new gene, lws 17:50
Ascochyta pisi race "C", inheritance of resistance to 16:6
Beta-galactosidase isozymes in leaves, Gal-1, Gal-2, and Gal-3
Costata gene, lum-2, on chromosome 3 19:70
Cultivar database 17:90
Dark green seedcoat color, dp 15:7
Determinate growth, det, nxw gene on chromosome 7 19:72
Gene for flower doubling 17:19
Genes affecting symbiotic N fixation 16:31
Gold necrosis, gn: new gene on chromosome 5
Internode length: further mutation at la locus 19:52
Linkage relation of genes af-i on chromosome 1 and curl-tl on
chromosome 7 19:77 Identity and allelism of mutant genes 16:17 lol, new gene producing lobate leaflets lc):78 Maternally inherited gene for cyanide resistant respiration, arp Mutagenesis: combined treatment by Nf and NEU 17:72 Mutant nod-3, highly nodulating in presence of nitrate 16:23 Necrosis (nec): new gene on chromosome 5 17:68 New gene, Mdh, for malate dehydrogenase 18:54 New gene, det, and its linkages on chromosome 1 48:45 New gene for dark purple testa, put 18:5 New gene (Idh) coding isocitrate dehydrogenase linked with I) on
chromosome 1 16:75 N fixation, mutants defective in 19:17 Nodulation-defective mutants: new genes synr, sym", sym
18:33 Nodulation in the presence of nitrate, nod-3 15:31 Nodulation resistant mutants, selection of 16:25 Obscuratum phenomenon 17:40 Orange cotyledons, Orc, and orange leaves, orl: new genes on
chromosome 1 19:66 Orange cotyledons, Orc, a new gene for cotyledon color 16:70 Penetrance and seed production 16:19 Resistance to Fusarium wilt, genes for 19:41 Second gene arthritic (art-2) on chromosome 5 17:70 Swiecicki's papers too late for publication 18:48
PNL Volume 20                    1988 INDEX                                          67
Tendrilled acacia (tac): an allele at the Uni locus 18:49 Virus resistance genes 19:48
Germplasm
Germplasm 16:83
Germplasm and PSbMV in northern India, 1987 19:55 Pea research in Colombia 19:96 Stocks available 16:84; 18:69
Growth substances
Assay for genotype-dependent auxin-sensitivity with young seedlings
1.7:27 Gibberellin and heterosis 18:59 (Errata 19:101) Internode length: further mutation at la Locus 19:52 Morphogenetic effects, auxin uptake and metabolish after root
application of auxins 15:28 Soluble auxin binding protein 17:22 Soluble auxin-binding protein: correlation with internode length and
callus formation 17:32 Test system for shoot application of auxins combined with
phospholipids 15:29 Habit
Alleles at the na locus in lines L81 and WL1766 16:55 Branching: effect of flowering and length genes 18:12 Chromosomes 1 and 5, supplemental linkage data for 16:49 Determinate growth habit, det: isolation, symbolization, and linkage
19:31 HFP 4, a high yielding leafless strain 18:21 Internode length: further mutation at la locus 19:52 Morphological variation in plants regenerated from long-term callus
culture of pea 17:8 Plant stature of na and le la cryc 15:45 Polyploids, artificial 18:32 Semidominant mutations 19:64
Herbicides
Test system for shoot application of auxins combined with phospholipids 15:29
Heterosis
Gibberellin and heterosis 18:59 (Errata 19:101)
Identity-allelism test
Alleles at the na locus in lines L81 and WL1766 16:55
Allelism tests for some early flowering mutants 16:57
Costata gene, lum-2, on chromosome 3 19:70
Dark green seedcoat color, dp 15:7
Determinate growth, det: new gene on chromosome 7 19:72
Identity and allelism of mutant genes 16:17
Locus identity test crosses for fasciata lines 15:38
Gold necrosis, gn: new gene on chromosome 5 19:74
Male sterility, genetics and cytology of 16:60
Necrosis, nec: new gene on chromosome 5 17:68
New gene for dark purple testa, put 18:5
68                        PNL Volume 20                     1988 INDEX
Nodulation-defective mutants: new genes sym7, sym8, sym9
18:33 Orange cotyledons, Orc, and orange leaves, orl: new genes on
chromosome 1 19:66 Production of 2N pollen and linkage relations of cc 16:59 Second gene arthritic (art-2) on chromosome 5 17:70 Tendrilled acacia (tac): an allele at the Uni locus 18:49
Insect resistance
HFP 4, a high yielding leafless strain 18:21 Pea research in Colombia 19:96
In vitro culture
Genotype-dependent callus growth 16:27
In vitro culture of explants from one seedling 17:13
In vitro rooting of shoots 17:12
In vitro rooting of two genotypes 19:4
Morphological variation in plants regenerated from long-term callus
culture of pea 17:8 Rooting in vitro and genotype 18:7 (Errata 19:10) Shoot forming capacity in callus culture 17:10 Soluble auxin-binding protein: correlation with internode length and
callus formation 17:32 Somatic embryogenesis 19:18 Somatic embryos, induction of 17:38 Tissue culture media for 9 varieties 19:93
Leaf
Costata gene, lum-2, on chromosome 3 19:70
Leaves
aero: linkage on chromosome 1 18:42
Afila and acacia, model for early phyllomorphogenesis of 19:15
Alcohol dehydrogenase expression 17:79
Beta-galactosidase isozymes in leaves, Gal-1, Gal-2, and Gal-3 1
Chlorophyll changes during ontogeny 17:65
Chromosomes I and 5, supplemental linkage data for 16:49
Costata gene, lum-2, on chromosome 3 19:70
Electrophoresis to distinguish varieties 19:89
Gene dgl in recombinants 19:9
Genes influencing penetrance of bif-1 for stem bifurcation 15:26
Gold necrosis, gn: new gene on chromosome 5 19:74
HFP 4 a high yielding leafless strain 18:21
Isogenic lines, competitive ability of 16:35
Isozymes of 6-phosphogluconate dehydrogenase 15:56
Linkage relations of genes af-i on chromosome 1 and curl-tl on
chromosome 7 19:77 lol, new gene producing lobate leaflets 19:78 Model of phyllomorphogenesis 19:25 Morphogenesis, leaf genotypes as models for 18:67 Morphological variation in plants regenerated from long-term callus
culture of pea 17:8 Mutation in autogamous plants with low rates of cross fertilization
16:41 (Errata 17:42)
PNL Volume 20                       1988 INDEX                                              69
Necrosis (nec): new gene on chromosome 5 17:68
Nitrate reduction localization 18:27
Orange cotyledons, Orc, and orange leaves, orl: new genes on
chromosome I 19:66 Orange pod: WT 10 263 15:48
Stomatal behavior before and after flowering in argenteum mutant 15:13 st on non-stipular parts of leaf 17:6 tac and apu, linkage relations 16:46 Td, is it located on chromosome 3 or 4? 19:38 Three-point linkage analysis involving Am-1AfI 15:43 Wilty mutant under water stress conditions 15:18 Wsp and isozyme locus Alat-p, linkage of 19:80
Lethality
Segregation of mutant genes 16:13
Linkage
Adh-1 and Gal-3 on Chromosome 3, relative position of 17:75
aero: linkage on chromosome 1 18:42
Allelism tests for some early flowering mutants 16:57
Chromosome maps revised 19:20
Chromosome 5, revised linkage map of 17:14
Chromosome structure of L-108, Nilsson's N 11 15:33
Chromosome 3 and En, linkage relationships among markers in 17:57
( hromosomes 1 and 5, supplemental linkage data for 16:49
Chromosomes 1 and 7: supplementary linkage data 19:35
Costata gene, lum-2, on chromosome 3 19:70
Determinate growth, det: new gene on chromosome 7 19:72
Determinate growth habit, det: isolation, symbolization, and linkage
19: 31 dne, b, st on chromosome 3, linkage of 19:45 Gene er: location elusive 18:39 Genes affecting symbiotic N fixation 16:31 Cold necrosis, gn: new gene on chromosome 5 19:74 Hammarlund's K-line, a new interpretation 18:34 Isozyme variation at selected loci 15:58 Isozymic locus, Aat-p, data for mapping of 19:76 Linkage determinations for isozymic loci 15:54 Linkage groups 11 and IV, located by BSG-staining 17:15 Linkage of two chlorophyll mutations 16:10 Linkage on chromosomes 3 and 5 15:47 Linkage relations of genes af-i on chromosome 1 and curl-tl on
chromosome 7 19:77 lol, new gene producing lobate leaflets 19:78 Male sterility, genetics and cytology of 16:60 Necrosis (nee): new gene on chromosome 5 17:68 New gene, Mdh, for malate dehydrogenase 18:54 New gene, det, and its linkages on chromosome 1 18:45 New gene, Idh, coding isocitrate dehydrogenase linked with D on
chromosome 1 16:75 Orange cotyledons, Orc, and orange leaves, orl: new gene's on
chromosome 1 19:66 Production of 2N pollen and linkage relations of cc 16:59 Rb may be located on chromosome 3 19:40
70                        PNL Volume 20                     1988 INDEX
Resistance to Fusarium wilt, genes for 19:41
Second gene arthritic (art-2) on chromosome 5 17:70
Sinuate leaf, sil, linked with Wsp 19:33
Supplementary linkage data 18:70
Swiecicki's papers too late for publication 18:48
tac and apu, linkage relations 16:46
Td, is it located on chromosome 3 or 4? 19:38
Tendrilled acacia (tac): an allele at the Uni locus 18:49
Three-point linkage analysis involving Am-1AfI 15:43
Virus resistance genes 19:48
Wsp and isozyme locus Alat-p, linkage of 19:80
Yield components 15:11
Lodging
Breeding early-maturing protein lines 19:12
Marker lines
Linkage of two chlorophyll mutations 16:10
Linkage on chromosomes 3 and 5 15:47
Linkage relations of genes af-i on chromosome 1 and curl-tl on
chromosome 7 19:77 lol, new gene producing lobate leaflets 19:78 Male sterility and outcrossing 16:62 Mutation in autogamous plants with low rates of cross fertilization
16:41 (Errata 17:42) Plant stature of na and le la cryc 15:45 Resistance to PEMV, Adh-1 marker for 19:82
Maturation and maturity
Breeding early-maturing protein lines 19:12 Pod development 18:56
Meetings
16th Stadler Genetics Symposium, March 19, 1984 15:63
Meiosis
Chromosome maps revised 19:20
Male sterility, genetics and cytology of 16:60
Polyploids, artificial 18:32
Production of 2n pollen and linkage relations of cc 16:59
Segregation of mutant genes 16:13
Tetraploids, cytology of 19:7
Mitosis
Chromosome maps revised 19:20 Chromosome 7 in interphase 18:61 Interchange lines, C-banding in 18:64 Sister chromatid exchange 19:86 Tetraploids, cytology of 19:7
Multi-marker lines
Chromosome 3 and En,   linkage relationships among markers in 17:57
Chromosomes 1 and 7:   supplemental linkage data 19:35
Costata gene, lum-2,   on chromosome 3 19:70
PNL Volume 20                    1988 INDEX                                           71
Determinate growth, det: new gene on chromosome 7 19:72 Gene er: location elusive 18:39 Gene pal and seed coat color 16:43 Gold necrosis, gn: new gene on chromosome 5 19:74 Isozymic locus, Aat-p, data for mapping of 19:76 Linkage determinations for isozymic loci 15:54 New gene, det, and its linkages on chromosome 1 18:45 New gene, Mdh, for malate dehydrogenase 18:54
Orange cotyledons, Orc, and orange leaves, orl: new genes on chromo­some 1 19:66 Pleiotropic effects and interactions of ar 17:56 Production of 2n pollen and linkage relations of cc 16:59 Rb may be located on chromosome 3 19:40 Resistance to Fusarium wilt, genes for 19:41 Sinuate leaf, sil, linked with Wsp 19:33 Td, is it located on chromosome 3 or 47 19:38
Multiple alleles
Locus identity test crosses for fasciata lines 15:38
Mutagenesis
Antibiotics-mutagenesis tests: new gene, Lws 17:50
Costata gene, lum-2, on chromosome 3 19:70
Determinate growth, det: new gene on chromosome 7 19:72
Gold necrosis, gn: new gene on chromosome 5 19:74
Mutagenesis: combined treatment by Nf and NEU 17:72
Mutation in autogamous plants with low rates of cross fertilization
16:41 Necrosis (nec): new gene on chromosome 5 17:68 N fixation, mutants defective in 19:17 Nitrogen fixation mutants, induction of 17:7 Nodulation-defective mutants: new genes sym7 , sym8, sym9,
18:33 Nodulation in the presence of nitrate, nod-3 15:31 Second gene arthritic (art-2) on chromosome 5 17:70 Semidominant mutations 19:64 Stocks available 16:84
Mutants
Antibiotics-mutagenesis tests: new gene, Lws 17:50
Bifurcated mutant 157 (Gottschalk), bif-2 17:84
Chlorophyll changes during ontogeny 17:65
Chlorophyll mutant, low penetrance and varying expressivity 19:28
Chlorophyll mutants: absorption spectra 19:61
Costata gene, lum-2, on chromosome 3 19:70
Determinate growth, det: new gene on chromosome 7 19:72
Enzyme activities in seeds from field and phytotron-cultivated plants
18:53 Flowering of fasciated recombinants in short days 18:17 Flowering in extremely short days 18:19 Genes affecting symbiotic N fixation 16:31 Genotype-dependent callus growth 16:27 Gibberellin and heterosis 18:59 (Errata 19:101) Gold necrosis, gn: new gene on chromosome 5 19:74
72                         PNL Volume 20                     1988 INDEX
Identity and allelism of mutant genes 16:17
Internode length: further mutation at la locus 19:52
Linkage of two chlorophyll mutations 16:10
Linkage relations of genes af-i on chromosome 1 and curl-tl on
chromosome 7 19:77 lol, a new gene producing lobata leaflets 19:78 Mutagenesis: combined treatment by Nf and NEU 17:72 Necrosis (nee): new gene on chromosome 5 17:68 New gene for dark purple testa, put 18:5 Nodulation-defective mutants: new genes sym7, syn8 , sym9,
18:33 Nodulation resistant mutants, selection of 16:25 Penetrance and seed production 16:19
Photo- and thermo-susceptible chlorophyll mutants 18:16 Production of 2n pollen and linkage relations of cc 16:59 Root and shoot differences of highly nodulating mutant nod-3 and
its parent variety 'Rondo' 17:30 Second gene arthritic (art-2) on chromosome 5 17:70 Seed albumins, SDS-electrophoresis of 17:4 Seed protein production 16:15; 18:3
Seed storage proteins of mutants, genetic analysis of 17:63 Segregation of mutant genes 16:13 Semidominant mutations 19:64 Somatic embryos, induction of 17:38 Stocks available 16:84 tac and apu, linkage relations 16:46 Thylakoid membrane polypeptides from wild type and chlorophyll
deficient mutants 17:66
New varieties
Five new varieties licensed In Canada 19:100
Four new varieties 15:62
HFP 4, a high yielding leafless strain 18:21
New cultivars - dry peas 17:64
New dry pea varieties 19:100
New garden pea cultivars 16:83
New varieties from Poland 17:94
'Polar' - new garden pea variety 17:94
'Sublima' 15:62
Nodes and internodes
Alleles at the na locus In Line L81 and WL1766 16:55
Branching: effect of f lowering and length genes 18:12
Determinate growth, det: new gene on chromosome 7 19:72
Flowering in extremely short days 18:19
Gene dgl in recombinants 19:9
Genes influencing penetrance of bif-1 for stem bifurcation 15:26
Inheritance of growth rate and node development in a diallel cross
16:8 Internode length: art 19:59
Internode length: further mutation at la locus 19:52 Root and shoot differences of highly nodulating mutant nod-3 and
its parent variety 'Rondo' 17:30 Root/shoot interactions of genotypes 17:34
PNL Volume 20                     1988 INDEX                                          73
Soluble auxin-binding protein: correlation with internode length and
callus formation 17:32 Temperature and-flowering of fasciated and bifurcated genotypes 17:20
Nodules and nodulation
Genes affecting symbiotic N fixation 16:31
Lateral root initiation in Rhizobium-inoculated seedlings of P. fulvum
18:37 Mutant nod-3, highly nodulating in presence of nitrate 16:23 N fixation, mutants defective in 19:17 Nitrogen fixation mutants, induction of 17:7 Nodulation capacity 18:30 Nodulation-defective mutants: new genes sym7, sym8, sym9,
18:33 Nodulation in the presence of nitrate, nod-3 15:31 Nodulation resistant mutants, selection of 16:25 Root and shoot differences of highly nodulating mutant nod-3 and
its parent variety 'Rondo' 17:30
Pea industry
Dry pea production in Canada 19:97 Dry pea production in the U.S. 16:77 Pea research in Colombia 19:96
Penetrance
Bifurcated mutant 157 (Gottschalk), bif-2 17:84
Chlorophyll mutant, low penetrance and varying expressivity 19:28
Gene dgl in recombinants 19:9
Genes influencing penetrance of bif-1 for stem bifurcation 15:26
Genotype-dependent callus growth 16:27
Identity and allelism of mutant genes 16:17
Penetrance and seed production 16:19
Photo- and thermo-susceptible chlorophyll mutants 18:16
Temperature and flowering behavior of early flowering genotypes 16:11
Temperature and flowering of fasciated and bifurcated genotypes 17:20
Photoperiodism
Allelism tests for some early flowering mutants 16:57 Branching: effect of flowering and length genes 18:12 Flowering behavior of line R142F 16:54 Flowering in extremely short days 18:19 Flowering of fasciated recombinants in short days 18:17 Protein and enzyme patterns in seeds from field- and phytotron-cultivated plants 17:61
Photosynthesis
gp (yellow) and Gp (green) fruits, optical properties of 19:46 Photoenvironment within fruits of A Pu Pur and gp 15:49
Pigments
Carotenoid and provitamin A of seeds with orange vs yellow
cotyledons 15:41 Carotenoid composition and provitamin A values of F2 seeds from the
cross Wt 3527 (orc) x Wt 11145 (Orc) 17:51
74                        PNL Volume 20                     1988 INDEX
Chromosomes 1 and 5, supplemental linkage data for 16:49
Cotyledon color, proteins, isozymes, inheritance of 16:52
Dark green seedcoat color, dp 15:7
Gene pal and seed coat color 16:43
Natural cross fertilization under different ecological conditions (II)
17:43 New gene for dark purple testa, put 18:5 Obscuratum phenomenon 17:40 Orange cotyledons 15:9 Orange cotyledons, Orc, and orange leaves, orl: new genes on
chromosome 1 19:66 Orange cotyledons, Orc, new gene for cotyledon color 16:70 Orange pod: WT 10 263 15:48
Photo- and thermo-susceptible chlorophyll mutants 18:16 Photoenvironment within fruits of A Pu Pur and gp 15:49 Pleiotropic effects and interactions of ar 17:56 Pod development 18:56 Three-point linkage anzlysis involving Am-1AfI 15:43
Pleiotropy
New gene, Mdh, for malate dehydrogenase 18:54
Pleiotropic effects and interactions of ar 17:56
Root and shoot differences of highly nodulating mutant nod-3 and
its parent variety 'Rondo' 17:30 Td, is it located on chromosome 3 or 4? 19:38 Three-point linkage analysis involving Am-1AfI 15:43 st on non-stipular parts of leaf 17:6
Pollen and pollination
Cross fertilization 15:40
Cross fertilization under different ecological conditions 16:38
Isozymes of 6-phosphogluconate dehydrogenase 15:56
Male sterility and outcrossing 16:62
Male sterility, genetics and cytology of 16:60
Mutation in autogamous plants with low rates of cross fertilization
16:41 (Errata 17:42) Natural cross fertilization under different ecological conditions (II)
17:43 Nectaries and insect visitors 17:47 Polyploids, artificial 18:32
Production of 2n pollen and linkage relations of cc 16:59 Segregation of mutant genes 16:13
Polymorphism
Alcohol dehydrogenase expression 17:79
Beta-galactosidase isozymes in leaves, Gal-1, Gal-2, and Gal-3 17:76
Leucine aminopeptidase (LAP-2) variability 17:86
Polyploidy
Chromosome structure of L-108, Nilsson's II 15:33 Hammerlund's K-line, a new interpretation 18:34 Polyploids, artificial 18:32
Production of 2n pollen and linkage relations of cc 16:59 Tetraploids, cytology of 19:7
PNL Volume 20                       1988 INDEX
75
Proteins
Bifurcated mutant 157 (Gottschaik), bif-2 17:84
Breeding early-maturing protein lines 19:12
Cotyledon color, proteins, isozymes, inheritance of 16:52
DNA binding proteins, rapid method to detect 17:24
Dry pea production in Canada 19:97
Electrophoretic evidence of a specific seed albumin of P. fulvum
16:66 Electrophoretic seed albumin patterns 15:51 Enzyme activities in seeds from field and phytotron-cultivated plants
18:53 Histones and HMG-like proteins correlated with equivalent fractions
of calf thymus 17:25 Protein and enzyme patterns in seeds from field- and phytotron-cultivated plants 17:61 Screening for sulfur containing amino acids in seeds 17:36 SDS-electrophoretic investigation of seed albumins 16:21 Seed albumins, SDS-electrophoresis of 17:4 Seed protein production 16:15; 18:3 Seed proteins of chromosome mutants 16:68
Seed storage proteins of mutants, genetic analysis of 17:63 Soluble auxin binding protein 17:22 Soluble auxin-binding protein: correlal ion with internode length and
callus formation 17:32 Specific albumins, isolation of 16:29 Thylakoid membrane polypeptides from wild type and chlorophyll
deficient mutants 17:66 Vacuolar origin of protein bodies in parenchyma cells in cotyledons
during seed development 17:17
Recombination
Assay for genotype-dependent auxin-sensitivity with voung seedlings
17:27 Enzyme activities in seeds from field and phytotron-cultivated plants
18:53 Flowering in extremely short days 18:19 Flowering of 18 genotypes under 3 photoperiods 15:21 Flowering of fasciated recombinants in short days 18:17 Gene dgl in recombinants 19:9 Genotype-dependent callus growth 16:27
Genes influencing penetrance of bif-1 for stem bifurcation 15:26 Genes affecting symbiotic N fixation 16:31 Identity and allelism of mutant genes 16:17 Linkage determintions for isozymic loci 15:54 Mutant nod-3, highly nodulating in presence of nitrate 16:23 Mutation in autogamous plants with low rates of cross fertilization
16:41 (Errata 17:42) Penetrance and seed production 16:19 Photoperiodic reaction of recombinant R 142 F 15:24 Seed albumins, SDS-electrophoresis of 17:4
Seed production of 33 genotypes under continuous light 15:23 Seed protein production 16:15; 18:3 Soluble auxin-binding protein: correlation with internode length and
76
PNL Volume 20
1988 INDEX
callus formation 17:32 Temperature and flowering behavior of early flowering genotypes 16:1.1 Temperature and flowering of fasciated and bifurcated genotypes 17:20
Roots and rooting
Alcohol dehydrogenase expression 17:79
In vitro rooting of shoots 17:12
In vitro rooting of two genotypes 19:4
Lateral root initiation in Rhizobium-inoculated seedlings of P. fulvum
18:37 Mutant nod-3, highly nodulating in presence of nitrate 16:23 Nitrate reduction, localization of 18:27 Nodulation capacity 18:30 Root and shoot differences of highly nodulating mutant nod-3 and
its parent variety 'Rondo' 17:30 Rooting in vitro and genotype 18:7 (Errata 19:101) Root/shoot interactions of genotypes 17:34 Roots, preliminary studies of 16:73 Sister chromatid exchange 19:86
Seeds and seed germination
Alcohol dehydrogenase expression 17:79 Bifurcated mutant 157 (Gottschaik), bif-2 17:84 Breeding early-maturing protein lines 19:12 Carotenoid and provitamin A of seeds with orange vs
yellow cotyledons 15:41 Carotenoid composition and provitamin A values of F2 seeds from the
cross Wt 3527 (orc) x Wt LU45 (Orc) 17:51 Chromosomes 1 and 5, supplemental linkage data for 16:49 Combining ability: effect of year and spacing 18:10 Cotyledon color, proteins, isozymes, inheritance of 16:52 Cross fertilization under different ecological conditions 16:38 Dark green seedcoat color, dp 15:7 Electrophoresis to distinguish varieties 19:89 Electrophoretic evidence of a specific seed albumin of P. fulvum
16:66 Electrophoretic mobility of seed amylases 19:50 Electrophoretic seed albumin patterns 15:51 Enzyme activities in seeds from field and phytotron-cultivated plants
18:53 Gene dgl in recombinants 19:9 Gene pal and seed coat color 16:43
Genes influencing penetrance of bif-1 for stem bifurcation 15:26 Gibberellin and heterosis 18:59 (Errata 19:101) Isogenic lines, competitive ability of 16:35 Lateral root initiation in rhizobium-inoculated seedlings of P. fulvum
18:37 Natural cross fertilization under different ecological conditions (II)
17:43 New gene for dark purple testa, put 18:5 Obscuratum phenomenon 17:40 Orange cotyledons 15:9 Orange cotyledons, Orc, and orange leaves, orl: new genes on
chromosome 1 19:66
PNL Volume 20                    1988 INDEX
77
Orange cotyledons, Orc, new gene for cotyledon color 16:70
Penetrance and seed production 16:19
PEPc in developing wrinkled and round seeds 16:64
Pleiotropic effects and interactions of ar 17:56
Protein and enzyme patterns in seeds from field- and phytotron-
cultivated plants 17:61 Rb may be located on chromosome 3 19:40 Resistance to PEMV, Adh-1 marker for 19:82 Screening for sulfur containing amino acids in seeds 17:36 SDS-electrophoretic investigation of seed albumins 16:21 Seed albumins, SDS-electrophoresis of 17:4 Seed protein production 16:15
Seed storage proteins of chromosome mutants 16:68 Seed storage proteins of mutants, genetic analysis of 17:63 Specific albumins, isolation of 16:29
Three-point linkage analysis involving Am-1AfI 15:43 Vacuolar origin of protein bodies in parenchyma cells in cotyledons
during seed development 17:17
Selection methods
Mutation in autogamous plants with low rates of cross fertilization
16:41 (Errata 17:42) Nodulation resistant mutants, selection of 16:25
Societies
Fifth International Lupine Conference 19:102
International Food Legume Research Conference on Pea, Lentil, Faba bean,
and Chickpea 17:inside back cover Second International Legume Conference on the Biology of the Leguminosae
17:inside back cover
Sterilty-fertility
Gene for flower doubling 17:19
Hammarlund's K-line, a new interpretation 18:34
Male sterility and outcrossing 16:62
Male sterility, genetics and cytology of 16:60
Pleiotropic effects and interactions of ar 17:56
Polyploids, artificial 18:32
Production of 2n pollen and linkage relations of cc 16:59
Tendrilled acacia (tac): an allele at the Uni locus 18:49
Taxa
Electrophoretic analysis of seed amylases 15:60 Electrophoretic evidence of a specific seed albumin of P. fulvum
16:66 Electrophoretic seed albumin patterns 15:51 Isozyme variation at selected loci 15:58 Lateral root initiation in Rhizobium-inoculated seedlings of P. fulvum
18:37 Leucine aminopeptidase (LAP-2) variability 17:86 . Natural cross fertilization under different ecological conditions (11)
17:43 Rooting in vitro and genotype 18:7 (Errata 19:101) SDS-electrophoretic investigation of seed albumins 16:21
78                        PNL Volume 20                    1988 INDEX
Somatic embryos, induction of 17:38 Specific albumins, isolation of 16:29 Td, is it located on chromosome 3 or 4? 19:38 Tetraploids, cytology of 19:7
Varieties
Dry pea production in Canada 19:97 Electrophoresis to distinguish varieties 19:89 Germplasm and PSbMV in Northern India, 1987 19:55 Tissue culture media for 9 varieties 19:93
Vegetative propagation
Somatic embryogenesis 19:18
Wax and waxiness
Genotype-dependent callus growth 16:27
Genes influencing penetrance of bif-1 for stem bifurcation 15:26
Identity and allelism of mutant genes 16:17
Morphological variation in plants regenerated from long-term callus
culture of pea 17:8 Penetrance and seed production 16:19 tac and apu, linkage relations 16:46
Temperature and flowering behavior of early flowering genotypes 16 Temperature and flowering of fasciated and bifurcated genotypes 17
Yield
Branching: effect of flowering and length genes 18:12
Breeding early-maturing protein lines 19:12
Combining ability: effect of year and spacing 18:10
Dry pea production in Canada 19:97
Flowering of fasciated recombinants in short days 18:17
Genes influencing penetrance of bif-1 for stem bifurcation 15:26
Hfp4, a high yielding leafless strain 18:21
Isogenic lines, competitive ability of 16:35
Pea research in Colombia 19:96
Penetrance and seed production 16:19 ♦
Photoperiodic reaction of recombinant R 142 F 15:24
Seedborne mosaic virus, geographic origin of 18:22
Seed production of 33 genotypes under continuous light 15:23
Seed protein production 16:15; 18:3
Semidominant mutations 19:64
st on non-stipular parts of leaf 17:6
Yield components 15:11
PNL Volume 20                     1988 INDEX                                          79
AUTHORS
Abou-Salha, A.                       15:26; 16:19; 17:4; 18:3
Adamo, F.                                 19:4
Auld, D. L.                             18:5; 19:93
Baggett, J. R.                       15:3; 16:4
Bagrova, A. M.                       17:8, 10
Baumunk-Wende,E.      15:7, 62
Bland, M.                                 18:5
Blixt, S.                                 15:9, 51; 16:66, 70; 19:50
Boylen, L.                               15:48
Breen, F. N.                           17:90
Cardi, T               ' 17:6; 18:7; 19:4
Conicella, C.                         19:7
Crock, J. C.                           18:5
Csizmadia                                 15:11; 16:6,8; 18:10
Dial, M. J.                             18:5
Donkin, M. E.                         15:13, 15, 18; 19:46
Drozd, A. M.                           19:31
Engvild, K. C.                       17:7
Errico, A.                               19:7
Ezhova, T. A.                         16,10; 17:8, 10
Filippone, E.                         17:12, 13; 18:7; 19:4
Folkeson, D.                           17:14, 15
Floyd, R. S.                           18:12
Frusciante, L.                       17:54
Gaul, E.                                   17:17
George, J.                               19:50
Girard, E.                               19:96
Gostimski, S. A.                   16:10; 17:8, 10
Gottschalk, W.                       15:21, 23, 24, 26; 16:11, 13, 15, 17, 19;
. 17:19, 20; 18:12, 16, 19; 19:9
Grillo, S.                               16:21, 68; 17:63
Gritton, E. T.                       16:59, 60, 62, 73
Groom, K.                                 16:57
Gupta, K. R.                           18:21
Hajek, K.                                 17:22
Hampton, R. 0.                       15:3; 18:22; 19:55
Hayward, .I.E.                       15:49; 18:56
Henschke, R.                           17:24
Herlt, M.                                 17:25
Hovinen, S.                             19:12
Hull, A.                                   19:46
Hull, T.                                   15:13, 15, 18
Ingensiep, H. W.                   15:28, 29; 17:27; 18:67; 19:15, 25
80                        PNL Volume 20                    1988 INDEX
Jacobsen, E.                           15:31; 16:23, 25; 17:30
Jacobsen, H.-J.                     16:27, 17:32; 19:18
Jakubek, M.                             16:29
Jensen, E. 'S.                         18:27
Jensen, F. H.                         17:34; 18:30
Kasperek, G.                           18:32
Kneen, B. E.                           16:31; 18:33; 19:17
Kozubek, E.                             15:51; 16:66
Kraft, J. M.                           16:83; 18:69
Krzakowa, M.                           17:86
Kurasz, I.                               17:36
Kysely, W.                               17:38; 19:18
Lamm, R. L.                             15:33; 18:34; 19:20
LaRue, T. A.                           16:31; 18:33; 19:17
Leone, A.                                 16:35; 17:54
Lenz, J.                                   19:15; 19:25
Loennig, W.-E.                       15:36, 38, 40; 16:38, 41; 17:40, 43, 47, 50;
19:28
LeTourneau, D. J.                 19:93
Lobo, M.                                   19:96
Lommen, W. J. M.                   18:37
Ludwicki, J.                           15:42; 17:51
Makasheva, R. Kh.                 19:31
Marano, B.                               17:54
Martin, E. S.                         15:13, 15, 18
Marx, G. A.                             15:43, 45, 47, 54, 62; 16:43,.46, 49, 75;
17:56, 57, 75, 89; 18:39, 42, 45, 49, 70;
19:33, 35, 38, 40
Mclnnis, P.                             17:89
Mogno, M. R.                           17:63
Monti, L. M.                           17:6
Moy, S.                                     15:48
Muehlbauer, F. J.                 16:77; 19:41
Muller, H. P.                         16:52; 17:61; 18:53
Murfet, I. C.                         16:54, 55, 57; 18:12; 19:45, '59, 99
Musgrave, M. E.                     19:99
Myers/ J. R.                           16:59, 60, 62
Neumann, A.                             19:86
Nijdam, H.                               15:31
Nozzolillo, C.                       15:48
Nucken, E.                               17:24
Pagowska, E.                           17:75, 79; 18:54
Pedzinski, M.                         16:83; 17:94
Price, D. N.                           15:15, 49; 16:64; 18:56; 19:46
Provvidenti, R.                     17:57; 19:48, 82
Przybylska, J.                       15:15, 60; 16:66; 19:50
Rao, R.                                     16:21, 68; 17:63
PNL Volume 20                       1988 INDEX                                               81
Rapp, R.                                      19:86
Reid, J. B.                                19:52
Rishi, N.                                    19:55
Rothwell, R. N.                       19:59
Salha, A. A.                             16:27
Schmitz, R.                                17:65; 19:61
Schuil, A.                                  17:30
Schwarz, H. P.                         17:66
Sideow, J. N.                           19:99
Sidorova, K. K.                       18:59; 19:64
Slinkard, A. E.                       19:97
Smith, C.                                    15:15
Smith, C. M.                             15:49
Stencel, M.                                17:36
Swiecicki, W.                           19:100
Swiecicki, W. K. '                 15:9, 41; 16:70; 17:51, 68, 70, 72, 86; 19:66,
70, 72, 74, 76, 89, 100
Taffs, J. B.                              16:64
Thil 1 , 1). C.                              19:93
Trifu, I.                                    19:77, 78
Uzhintseva, L. P.                  19:64
Veitenheimer, E. E.              1.6:73
Wang, f.                                      15:18
Weeden, N. K.                           15:54, 56, 58; 16:31, 75; 17:57, 75, 76;
18:54; 19:80, 82
Winfield, P.J.                     17:90; 19:84
Wlodarczyk, A.                       17:94
Wolff, G.                                 17:81, 84; 18:61, 64; 19:86
Wolko, B.                                 17:36, 86; 19:76, 89
Yenne, S. P.                           19:93
Zimniak-Przybylska, .. 15:51, 60; 19:50, 89
82                         PNL Volume 20 1988                    INDEX
GENES
A-a                                             15:9, 43, 49, 54; 16:13, 31, 43, 49, 59; 17:40,
56, 57; 18:5, 39, 48, 54, 56; 19:35, 38, 66,
76, 80
Aat-c-aat-c                             17:57
Aat-m-aat-m                            19:80
Aat-p-aat-p                             18:54; 19:76
Aat-p-Art-pl                           18:48
Ac-ac                                         19:15
Acp-l-acp-1                             19:80
Acp-3-acp-3                             17:57, 75
Adh-l-adh-1                             17:57, 75; 19:82
ADH-l-Adh-1                             17:79
ADH-2-Adh-2                             17:79
ADH-laa                                     17:79
ADH-lbb                                     17:79
Aero-aero                                 18:42, 19:35
Af-af                                         15:43; 16:35, 41, 46, 49, 61; 17:6, 11, 43,
54, 68; 18:7, 27, 42, 49, 67, 69; 19:4, 12,
15; 19:35, 77, 89
Alat-p-alat-p                         19:80
Alt-alt                                     18:16
Am-l-am-1                                 15:43; 16:49; 17:56
Am-2-am-2                                 15:43, 54; 17:56
Apu-apu                                     16:46; 17:57; 18:39, 49; 19:40
Ar-ar                                         17:56
Arg-arg                                     15:13, 15; 18:7, 42
arp+-arp~                                19:99
Art-art                                     17:70; 19:59
Art-l-art-1                             17:70
Art-2-art-2                             17:70, 74
Au-au                                         19:35
B-b                                             15:47, 54; 16:43, 61; 17:56, 57, 75, 87;
18:39, 49; 19:20, 38, 40, 45, 66, 70; 19:80
Bif-l-bif-1                             15:26; 16:11, 15, 17, 19, 27; 17:4, 20; 18:3
Bif-2-bif-2                             16:19; 17:20, 84
Bt-bt                                         18:45; 19:33, 35, 80
Bulf-bulf                                 17:57; 18:39
Ca-ca                                         16:43
Cal-cal                                     16:43
Cat-cat                                     16:43
Cc-cc                                         16:59
Ce-ce                                         16:49; 17:14; 18:34
Chi-chi                                     16:10; 17:8
Chi-6-chi-6                             17:57; 18:39
Coch-coch                                 16:59; 18:67; 19:40
Cov-cov                                     15:55; 16:49
Cp-cp                                         17:14; 18:34; 19:74
Cp-l-cp-1                                 17:68
Cr-cr                                         15:47; 16:49, 61
Creep-creep                            16:49
Cri-cri                                     18:34
Cry-cry                                    15:45; 17:56; 18:12; 19:52
PNL Volume 20 1988                        INDEX                                   83
Cryc-cryc                                      15:45; 18:13; 19:52
CryS-crys                                      15:45; 18:13; 19:52
Curl-curl                                      18:45; 19:33, 35, 77
Cyv-cyv                                          19:48
Cyv-2-cyv-2                                 19:48
D-d                                                    15:54; 16:75; 18:34, 54; 19:66, 80
Dw-dco                                             19:38
Dem-dem                                          16:43
Den-den                                          16:43
Det-det                                          18:45, 48; 19:31, 35, 72
Dgl-dg]                                           15:24; 16:13; 17:68; 19:9, 74
Dim-dim                                          17:4
Dim-l-dim-1                                  15:26; 17:20
Disp-disp                                      16:43
Dne-dne                                          16:54, 57; 18:12; 19:45
Dp-dp                             15:7
E-e                                                   15:11; 16:57; 18:13
Efr-efr                                          15:26; 16:17, 19, 27; 18:19
En-en                                               15:3, 54; 17:57; 19:48, 82
Er-er                                               15:54; 18:39
Er-2-er-2                                      18:39
Est-3-est-3                                 18:54
Est-4-est-4                                 19:80
F-f                                                   15:54; 16:43; 17:40; 18:5; 19:80
Fa-fa                                               15:38; 16:41; 17:42, 43; 19:41, 89
Fa-2-fa-2                                      15:38
Fas-las                                          15:38; 16:43; 18:7
Fis-fis                                          15:24
Fl-fl                                               18:42
Fnw-fnw                                          19:41
Fs-fs                                               15:47, 55; 16:43, 49; 17:14, 40; 18:5, 34;
19:20
Fw-fw                                               19:41
"Fwf"-"fwf"                                 19:41
Gal-l-gal-1                                 17:76
Gal-2-gal-2                                 17:76
Gal S-gal-3                                 17:57, 75, 76
Gbp-gbp                                          19:9 Gl-gl . 18:39
Gla-gla                                           15:7
Gn-gn                                               19:74
Got -1-got -I                                  19:76, 90
Goi 2 got -2                                 19:90
Gp-gp                                               15:47, 49, 55; 16:10, 49, 61; 17:14, 68, 70;
18:34, 56; 19:20, 46, 74, 77, 78, 80
Gr i -gri                                           16:43
Gt.y-gty                                          18:39
H-h                                                                       15:55
Hr-hr                                               16:54, 57; 18:12
I-i                                                    15:9, 40, 43, 54; 16:38, 49, 59,. 61, 70; 17:11,
51; 18:42, 49, 54; 19:35, 66, 77
Idh-idh                                          16:31, 75; 18:54; 19:66
ll-il                                               17:8
Ins-ins                                          16:43
84                   PNL Volume 20 1988                   INDEX
Ion-ion                                  17:4
Ipc-ipc                                  16:15
K-k                                  15:54; 16:43; 19:66
L-l                                         19:78
La-la                                  15:45; 18:12; 19:52
La"(l90)"-la.-(R90)" 19:53 Lap-l-lap-1                          15:54; 17:75, 87; 19:82, 89
Lap-2-lap-2                          17:57, 75, 87; 19:70, 89
Le_le                                     15:54; 16:43, 59, 61, 62; 17:56; 18:12;
19:20, 41, 52, 59, 70, 77, 78, 80
Lf-lf                                     16:57 18:39; 19:76
Lfa-lfa                                  16:57
Lfd-lfd                                  16:54; 18:12
Lh-lh                                     19:52, 59
Lk-lk                                     18:13; 19:52
Lm-lm                                     19-52
Lob-lob                                  16:43
Lol-lol                                  19:78
Lr-lr                                     19:48
Ls-ls                                     18:13; 19:52
Lst-lst                                  19:84
Lum-lum                                 19:41
Lum-l-lum-1                          19:70
Lum-2-lum-2                          19:70
Lw-lw                                     19:52
Lws-lws                                  17:50
M-m                                  16:43; 17:57; 18:49; 19:40, 70
Mdh-mdh                                 18:54
Mifo-mifo                              16:43; 19:66
Mo-mo                                     15:54, 19:48
Mp-mp                                     16:43
Ms-l-ms-1 ,                          16:61
Ms-2-ms-2                              16:60, 62
Ms-3-ms-3                              16:60
Ms-4-ms-4                              16:61
Ms-5-ms-5                              16:60, 62
Ms-6-ms-6                              16:60, 62
Ms-7-ms-7                              16:60, 62
Ms-8-ms-8                              16:60
Ms-9-ms-9                              16:60, 62
Ms-10-ms-10                          16:60, 62
Ms-ll-ms-11                          16:60, 62
N-n                                         18:56, 70; 19:38, 41, 66
Na-na                                     15:45; 16:55; 18:13; 19:59
Nec-nec                                  17:68; 19:74
Nod-l-nod-1                          16:31; 18:30
Nod-2-nod-2                          16:31; 18:30
Nod-3-nod-3                          15:31; 16:23, 25, 31
Np-np                                           16:61; 19:41
O-o                                         19:66, 74
Oh-oh                                     15:33; 16:43; 17:56; 19:66
Orc-orc                                 16:70; 17:51; 18:45, 48; 19:66
Orl-orl                                  18:48; 19:56, 74
Orp-orp                                 15:49
PNL Volume 20 1988                     INDEX                              85
P_p                                            15:33, 56
Pal-pal                                    16:43
6Pdg-l-6pdg-l                         19:90
6Pdg-2-6pdg-2                        19:89
Pep-4-pep-4                            19:80
6Pgd-c-6pdg-c                         19:89
6Pgd-p-6pgd-p                        19:80
Pl-pl                                        15:33, 54; 16:55, 61; 19:38, 77, 80
Pmv-pmv                                    19:48
Pre-pre                                    16:43
Pu-pu                                        15:49, 56
Pur-pur                                    15:49, 56; 19:66
Put-put                                    18:5
Py-py                                        19:66
R-r                                            15:9, 40, 54; 16:59, 61, 64; 17:11, 14;
18:45, 48, 49; 19:20, 31, 33, 35, 40, 72, 80
Rb-rb                                        19:40
Rag-rag                                    18:39
Red-red                                    16:61
Rrn-2                                        19:80
Rup-rup                                    19:66
S-s                                            16:43; 19:66
Sbm-sbm                                    18:22; 19:48, 55
Sbm-2-sbm-2                            19:48
Sbm-3-sbm-3                            19:48
Sbm-4-sbm-4                            19:48
Sg-sg                                        15:26; 16:19, 27; 17:4; 18:3
Sil-sil                                    18:42; 19:33
Sn-sn                                        16:54, 57; 18:12
Sru-sru                                    19:66
St-st                                        15:47, 54; 16:35, 43, 4b, 61; 17:6, 54, 56, 57,
68, 75; 18:27, 39, 49; 19:12, 20, 40, 45, 66,
70, 77, 78, 80
Str-str                                     16:43
Sym-l-sym-1                             16:31
Sym-2-sym-2                            16:31
Sym-3-sym-3                            16:31
Sym-4-sym-4                             16:31
Sym-5-sym-5                            16:31; 18:33; 19:17
Sym-6-sym-6                            16:31
Sym-7-sym-7                            18:33; 19:17
Sym-8-sym-8                            18:33; 19:17
Sym-9-sym-9                            18:33; 19:17
Sym-10-sym-10                        19:17
Sym-ll-sym-11                         19:17
Sym-12-sym-12                        19:17
Sym-13-sym-13                        19:17
Tac-tac                                    16:46; 17:57; 18:39, 49, 67; 19:40, 82
Tac-tacB                                  18:49
Tac-tacs                                  18:49
Td-td                                        16:43; 19:38, 41, 80
Te-te                                        15:55; 17:68, 70; 19:66, 74
Tl-tl                                        15:55; 16:35, 41, 46, 59, 61; 17:6, 11, 14, 54;
18:27, 45, 48, 67; 19:31, 35, 72, 77, 78, 80
pwrnm
WW
86                    PNL Volume 20 1988                    INDEX
U-u                                            16:43; 17:14, 68; 18:5; 19:66
Ust-u                                        18:5, 34
Uni-uni                                     18:49, 67; 19:70
Unitac-uni                               18:49
V-v .                          15:11; 16:61; 18:56; 19:20, 41
Ve-ve                                        16:43
Vi-vi                                         16:10
Veg-veg                                    16:57; 18:12
Wa-wa                                         15:33
Was-was                                     18:70; 19:38, 41
Wb-wb                                        15:33; 16:43; 19:66
Wel-wel                                     15:47; 18:49
Wex-wex                                     15:47
Wlo-wlo                                    15:33, 45, 55; 16:46, 55, 61; 19:33, 78
Wil-wil                                     15:18
Wsp-wsp                                    17:14; 18:45; 19:33, 80
Z-z                                            15:54; 16:43; 17:56, 70; 19:38